PRIVACY POLICY

Strella Consulting Sdn Bhd (“Strella” or “we” or “us” or “ours“) values your privacy and is committed to respecting and protecting the personal data which you have provided to us. We take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all regulations enacted thereunder (“PDPA“) seriously.

All terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPA unless otherwise defined. This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Data collected by Strella through our website www.smurps.com (“Website“), provision of our services, over the course of dealings with us and/or being in our employment.

Personal Data We Collect

For us to provide our services to you, we may need to collect and process Personal Data about you, such information may include your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit/debit card details.

Your personal data may be collected from you during the course of your dealings with us in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made with us. We may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, at any events, through our customer satisfaction surveys, exchange of correspondences with you e.g. if you submit a request, file a compliant with us or when you contact our support team.

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with such Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used and processed for some or all of the following purposes:

(a) to register and process your user account with Strella;

(b) to assess, process and provide products and/or services to you;

(c) to improve our products and/or services to you, including providing you with relevant product and/or service information;

(d) to administer and process payments related to products and/or services requested by, or provided to you;

(e) to communicate with you and to maintain and improve customer relationship;

(f) to personalise and improve your user experience with our Website, product and/or services;

(g) to respond to your enquiries or complaints or resolve any issues which may arise in connection with any of your dealings with us;

(h) to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend analysis in relation to our product and/or services;

(i) to provide you with support and to handle requests and complaints;

(j) to carry out due diligence or other monitoring or screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

(k) for internal administrative purposes and updating purposes, including auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management and security purposes;

(l) for our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside Malaysia;

(m) to manage and maintain effective human resources administration, process your payroll and/or facilitate employee performance and salary reviews; and/or

(n) for any other reasonable purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us.

We may also send to you information, alerts, newsletters, updates, promotional materials, announcements on our products, services, upcoming events, activities, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) which may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell, share, transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent.

However, as part of providing you with our products and/or services, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to selected third parties, including our merchants, agents, business partners, service providers, suppliers, vendors, distributors, contractors or agents, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary and strictly on a need-to-know basis. This will be subject at all times to any laws applicable to Strella.

Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

We can assist you to access and correct your Personal Data held by us. Where you wish to have access to, or to correct, any of your Personal Data (including Personal Data of such other third parties identified from your Personal Data), you may contact us at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Exercising Your Choices over Your Personal Data

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the use or the extent of use of your personal data. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Incomplete Personal Data

Where indicated, it may be obligatory to provide certain Personal Data to us to enable us to provide you with our products and/or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services.

Cookies

As with most websites, when you visit our Website, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged, which may include, but is not limited to, information about the type of browser you use, the server name and IP address through which you access the internet, the date and time you access the Website, the pages you access while at this Website, and the internet address of the website, if any, from which you have been linked to this Website.

We may obtain such information by placing a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so that we can improve our users’ experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. Information collected by cookies does not include any name or email address or any information which identifies you. Cookies are used to identify pages of this Website which you have accessed and to allow us to conduct analysis of the access trends of users of this Website in order to provide a better experience. We do not store any of your Personal Data in cookies or other technologies on your computer. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of this Website. The cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. By accessing and using this Website, you have agreed to our placement of such cookies on your computer and shall take necessary steps should you wish to prevent your web browser from accepting cookies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Strella reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions or inquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at [email protected]

Last updated on 8th August 2019